You can download this Confidentiality Policy HERE.

The company 360 REVOLUTION S.R.L., headquartered in the Municipality of Ploiesti, Sos. Vestului, nr. 1A, West Mall Ploiesti, Etaj 3(E3-10B), jud. Prahova, tel. +40 372 709 400 fax +40 372 876 573 e-mail: office@360revolution.ro, website: www.360revolution.ro (hereinafter referred to as the “Company” or the “Operator” or “we/us”), acknowledges the importance of protecting the personal data collected from our customers, users, guests and from any other individual or entity (herein after referred to as “User” or “you”).

This Confidentiality Policy forms an integral part of 360 Revolution’s confidentiality practices and is applied when personal information is collected upon your using the website www.3ecees.ro.

Kindly remember that this confidentiality policy strictly applies for the services provided through the website www.3ecees.ro and during the “3rd European Conference on Earthquake Engineering and Seismology”.

This policy describes the personal information we collect about you, the purposes for collection, how we use and how we share it with third parties. More specifically, it describes how we process the information you provide upon payment of the registration fee on the website www.3ecees.ro.

Furthermore, it also sets out the options and choices at your disposal, on how we can use your personal data.

In consideration of the fact that technology is constantly evolving, as is the legal context, but also for other reasons which could require an adjustment to this confidentiality policy in terms of data protection, we hereby reserve the right to amend this policy at any time and request that you regularly consult it. You may thus check the data of the revision, appearing on the top of the document.

The confidentiality of your personal data is of particular importance to us, which is why this personal data processing policy details the types of personal data we collect, why we collect them, who has access to your data and to whom they will be disclosed.

Therefore, please take a few moments to read this confidentiality policy.

More specifically, our confidentiality policy covers the following:

  1. SCOPE AND LEGAL FRAME
  2. WHEN IS THIS CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY APPLIED
  3. WHAT DATA ARE PROCESSED?
  4. COLLECTION, USE, AND DESCRIPTION OF PERSONAL DATA
  5. WHO WILL HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  6. WHERE WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE PROCESSED?
  7. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING?
  8. PERIOD FOR WHICH YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL BE SAVED
  9. WHAT KIND OF DATA WE FURTHER COLLECT
  10. SECURITY MEASURES WE HAVE ENFORCED
  11. WHAT IS PHISHING?
  12. LINKS TO OUR OTHER WEBSITES
  13. UPDATES OF THIS POLICY. NOTICES.
  14. HOW TO CONTACT US

You are kindly asked to become familiar with our confidentiality practices and let us know if you have any questions. By using the www.3ecees.ro website for purchasing the registration fee shall amount to an acceptance of this confidentiality policy.

If you have any questions or comments in respect of our confidentiality policy, please send a request to contact@3ecees.ro.

  1. SCOPE AND LEGAL FRAME

This Confidentiality Policy is drawn up in accordance with the provisions of the EU and domestic laws in effect, being the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) no. 679/2016, Law no. 190/2018 on certain measures for the implementation of GDPR and/or any other decisions that may be issued by the National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP), as supervisory authority in the field of personal data protection.

In accordance with the Romanian and EU laws, 360 REVOLUTION S.R.L. has to process the personal data disclosed to it exclusively in a secured manner and only for the intended purposes. 360 REVOLUTION S.R.L. processes your personal data in observance of the provisions of normative acts applicable in this field, as data controller, through the www.3ecees.ro website, for information in connection with the “3rd European Conference on Earthquake Engineering and Seismology”, in accordance with the relevant provisions, in performing the following activities:

  • organization and course of the conference
  • purchase of the registration fee: placement and/or cancellation of orders; online purchase and delivery of tickets by e-mail; registration of various requests by using one of the communication channels provided by the Company;
  • invitation to future events
  1. WHEN IS THIS CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY APPLIED

Our Confidentiality Policy applies to services provided by means of the www.3ecees.ro website for purchasing the registration fee for attending the “3rd European Conference on Earthquake Engineering and Seismology”.

Our Confidentiality Policy is aimed at describing our data collection practices. Our Confidentiality Policy does not cover services supplied by any other company. For instance, this Confidentiality Policy shall not apply to our processing of your personal information on behalf of third parties. Our Confidentiality Policy does not cover information practices of other companies and organizations promoting our Services, and which may use cookies and other technologies for the display and provision of relevant advertisements.

  1. WHAT DATA ARE PROCESSED?

We collect information, including personal information, for the purpose of purchasing the registration fee for attending the “3rd European Conference on Earthquake Engineering and Seismology”, on the www.3ecees.ro website. We use the term “Personal information” in reference to any information which identifies you or which may be used for identifying you. Ordinary examples of personal information include: full name, e-mail address, country of origin, proof of capacity as student, for those purchasing discounted registration fees, device-related information and certain metadata. The personal information we collect includes, without limitation, the following circumstances and data elements:

  • Where you express your interest to receive additional information about our Services, you request customer assistance, you use “Contact Us” or similar features of our website, www.3ecees.ro, you may be requested to provide your contact details, such as name, organization, telephone number or e-mail address and, in certain cases, you may opt for providing information about your location and address;
  • If you report an issue or have any question about our Services, you may provide contact details, such as a telephone number or an e-mail address;
  • If you use and interact with our platform or e-mails, we automatically collect information about your device and about your use of our website or e-mails, by means of cookies, web beacons or similar technologies, such as IP addresses (Internet Protocol) or other identifiers, which may be qualified as Personal information under the applicable law.

If you provide any Personal information concerning other persons, please declare that you are authorized in that regard, including the fact that it may be used in accordance with this Confidentiality Policy. If you believe that your personal information has unlawfully been provided to us or you wish to otherwise exercise your rights relating to your personal information, please contact us by using the information in the “Contact us” section below.

  1. When used in this Confidentiality Policy:

“User” means someone who:

(a) contacted us by means of the www.3ecees.ro website in order acquire information concerning the “3rd European Conference on Earthquake Engineering and Seismology” and if they purchased the conference registration fee;

“Personal Data” means information concerning a future attendant to the “3rd European Conference on Earthquake Engineering and Seismology” which may be identified or identifiable: (a) from such data; or (b) from the data and/or other information to which we have or may have access.

  1. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, the personal data we collect from you by means of the www.3ecees.ro website are as follows:
Full name Telephone no. Address E-mail address Proof that the person is a student (as applicable)
Purchase of the registration fee x x x x x

 

  1. COLLECTION, USE, AND DESCRIPTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We collect personal data if voluntarily provided by you, either directly or through a third party authorized by you to disclose your personal data, by means of the www.3ecees.ro website, after you have been notified on the purposes for which your data are collected.

Your personal data will be collected and used only after you have expressed consent, and they will not be used for any other purposes, save where permitted by law.

You may express your options about the data we collect. When requested to provide personal data, you may refuse, except where the provision of such data amounts to a legal obligation. If you opt not to provide the data required for purchase/refund of the registration fee, we may not complete the contractual relationship with you.

We will require your personal data if you wish to benefit from the services of the above-mentioned website, more specifically, if you wish to purchase a registration fee for the conference. If you do not wish to provide the data listed in the above-mentioned table, we cannot allow you to purchase the online registration fee and, implicitly, to access the platform where the conference takes place.

We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

  1. a) to fulfill various obligations during or in connection with the supply of our services, requested by you
  • to purchase the registration fee;
  • to settle any refunds of the registration fee and to refund the equivalent value thereof, in accordance with the legal provisions; to comply with any requests/complains whatsoever in connection with the registration fee paid;
  • to deliver messages in connection with the purchased product (the registration fee), to update information on the event taking place, cancellation, etc.;
  • to inform, to take, and to process the order (including validation, delivery of notices to you or to anyone else you may appoint, in order to confirm the status of your order, confirmation of e-mail delivery, to you or to anyone else you may appoint, invoicing thereof);
  1. b) to verify your identity and to validate your identity, for communications with you;
  2. c) to reply, to handle, and to process the following: questionnaires, requests, feedback from you;
  3. d) to manage your relationship with us (confirmations, updates, security alerts, assistance and administrative messages and in order to facilitate our administration and operation of services);
  4. e) for any other purposes for which you supplied the information;
  5. f) In order to investigate potential frauds or other infringements of our terms of use or of this confidentiality policy and/or attempts to disturb our users in any way;
  6. g) for any other purpose disclosed to you upon the collection of your personal information, for any purpose for which you give your prior consent or for any other legal purpose.

We may use personal information in order to create and maintain a safe and reliable environment, such as:

  • to detect and to prevent frauds, security breaches and anything which is or may be prohibited or illegal, spam, abuse, and other harmful actions;
  • to conduct security investigations and risk assessments;
  • compliance with the legal obligations;
  • to resolve disputes with any of our members and to enforce our agreements with third parties;
  • to comply with our Terms and Conditions and with other policies.

The only case where your data are processed for marketing purposes is for our partners: the Technical University of Civil Engineering Bucharest, the National Institute for Earth Physics Research-Development – I.N.C.D.F.P. and the Romanian Association for Earthquake Engineering – A.R.I.S. to be able to provide notices or invitations to future events.

We do not process data for any secondary purposes, incompatible with the purposes for which they were collected.

  1. WHO WILL HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

For the purposes listed above, we may convey your personal data to the following parties, whether they are acting as data processors, upon our instructions, or in order to be able to benefit from our services on the www.3ecees.ro website or on the platform where the conference takes place:

  • The project manager shall be in charge of organizing the “3rd European Conference on Earthquake Engineering and Seismology”.
  • The employees of 360 Revolution SRL involved in organizing the conference or sale of tickets / publications;
  • The concerned persons within the companies or institutions that are partners of this project: the Technical University of Civil Engineering Bucharest, the National Institute for Earth Physics Research-Development – I.N.C.D.F.P. and the Romanian Association for Earthquake Engineering – A.R.I.S., Godmother S.R.L.

Your personal data may also be processed by other controllers, joint controllers or processors, referred to above, in strict observance of the personal data processing laws:

  • the suppliers of IT services, as well as all companies in these categories of recipients from which the Controller contracts services and products, and which have in place appropriate protection measures, in line with the legal provisions, so as to make sure that they comply with the obligations concerning personal data protection. If the processors subcontract some of the activities involving personal data processing, such sub-processors shall be held by the same obligations in terms of implementing technical and organizational security measures laid down in the EU General Data Protection Regulation, as well as domestic normative acts approved for the implementation of the EU General Regulation;
  • the Controller’s contracting parties, acting as joint controller, for the fulfillment of their outsourced services;
  • state authorities, based on their powers laid down in the applicable law;
  1. WHERE WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE PROCESSED?

Your personal data shall be processed on the www.3ecees.ro website implemented for informing the attendants of the “3rd European Conference on Earthquake Engineering and Seismology” and for purchasing the registration fee, inside the European Economic Area by the parties specified in Section 5 above. Such parties are always subject to contractual restrictions in terms of data confidentiality and security, in accordance with the applicable laws governing data protection.

Some of the online services (like Mailchimp, Typeform ASO) we use may process information outside EU.

  1. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING?

At any time, you may exercise the following rights: the right to information, right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, portability, right to object.

Under the laws governing the protection of personal data, you have the following rights:

  • the right of information: the right to receive information in connection with our operations for personal data processing;
  • the right of access to data: the right to receive confirmation whether we process or not your personal data and, if yes, access to the data and provision of information concerning such data processing;
  • the right of rectification: the right to receive, without undue delay, rectification of your inaccurate personal data or completion of incomplete personal data;
  • the right of data erasure, without undue delay, in the following cases: (1) the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or processed; (2) you withdraw your consent previously given for consent-based data processing; (3) you object to the processing of your personal data; (4) the personal data have unlawfully been processed; (5) the personal data need to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation of the Data Controller.
  • the right to restriction of processing, in any of the following cases: (1) you challenge the data accuracy; (2) processing of your personal data is illegal, and you do not request erasure of your personal data, but restriction of their use; (3) the Controller no longer requires your personal data, however, you request them for ascertainment, exercising or defense of a right in court; (4) you object to their processing. If you have been granted restriction of processing, you will be later informed by us before the processing restriction is lifted;
  • the right to data portability: the right to receive the personal data concerning you and which you have provided in a structured format, regularly used, and which may be read by automated means and to deliver such data to another controller, when the technical means allow it. You may only exercise such right when processing relies on your consent and is performed by automated means;
  • the right to object: the right to object, for reasons pertaining to your particular situation, to our processing based on our lawful interest.
  • to right not to be subject to automated individual decision-making, including profiling: (any automated processing using personal data in order to assess certain of your features), entailing legal effects on you or similar impacts to a significant extent.
  • the right to withdraw the consent previously given at any time and without giving any reason, except where you opt for attending the conference or request refund of your money, after having paid the registration fee.

The consent for personal data processing may be withdrawn by sending a request over e-mail to the following address: contact@3ecees.ro.

  1. PERIOD FOR WHICH YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL BE SAVED

We store your personal data for as long as necessary in order to supply the services and to conduct the transactions you have requested or for other key purposes, as well as for complying with legal obligations, dispute resolution, and implementation of our agreements.

Considering that such requirements may vary depending on the types of different data in the context of various products, the actual storage periods may significantly vary.

The criteria used upon determining storage periods include the following:

  • the periods for which you have given your consent or until which you express your intention in one of the methods laid down herein for no longer storing them;
  • if we are referring to data to which you have access, the data shall be stored until you erase them or request that they be erased;
  • the case where a law stipulates the obligation to keep personal data, to maintain relevant data for an investigation or data which need to be kept in case of a dispute.

The storage periods for your personal data vary depending on the purposes for which they are used:

  • to provide access and to use the services of 3ecees.ro by means of authentication;
  • to conclude sale contracts for our products/ services (registration fee – for a period of 5 years; under the proviso that the personal data contained in any supporting documents underlying records in financial accounting documents shall be stored in our archives for 10 years after the end of the financial year when such supporting documents were prepared, in accordance with the provisions of the accountancy law; upon the defense and enforcement of our lawful rights and interests, the personal data required for such purpose shall be kept in accordance with the general statute of limitations terms);
  • for information purposes and for taking orders; to settle potential returns and refunds of the registration fee paid, to settle various requests/complaints whatsoever in connection with the registration fee paid – during the settlement of refunds and the compliance with various requests/complaints; upon the defense and enforcement of our lawful rights and interests, the personal data required for such purpose shall be kept in accordance with the general statute of limitations terms;
  1. WHAT KIND OF DATA WE FURTHER COLLECT

The www.3ecees.ro website uses cookies or similar technologies in order to provide the best user experience for you and to analyze trends, to administer the website, to monitor the customer use in our website and to collect demographic information about the user base as a whole. Cookies are small text files placed on the customer’s device, in order to monitor the use and to record preferences. Our cookies do not contain any information identifying any persons. We collect certain information by automated means, by using cookies and tracing technologies such as the IP address (Internet Protocol), type of browser, Internet provider (Internet Service Provider – ISP), references/page exit, pages visited on our website (ex. HTML pages, graphics), operation system, the time/date and/or click series in order to analyze the trend as a whole and to administer our website. The users of our website may control the use of cookies from browser level, however, if the user decides to deactivate the cookies, this will result in a limitation of certain features and functions of our website and services. A useful resource for information about the erasure and control of cookies may be found at www.aboutcookies.org.

  1. SECURITY MEASURES WE HAVE ENFORCED

The company has in place a security policy for personal data. Please rest assured that your data are processed by personnel trained in that regard, to the highest confidentiality standards.

We do our best to provide a safe and convenient experience. We have put in place certain physical, electronic, contractual, and managerial guarantees, to help protect the security and confidentiality of your personal information.

Furthermore, we use technological and procedural guarantees for maintaining the www.3ecees.ro website. Although we have implemented security measures for this website, you need to keep in mind that 100% security is not possible. Therefore, your personal data is delivered at your own liability and, to the maximum extent permitted by the applicable law, we take no responsibility for the disclosure of your personal information because of errors, omissions or unauthorized actions by third parties during or after their delivery to us. Recommendations:

(i) to regularly update your software, in order to protect the conveyance of data over networks (for instance, an antivirus software) and to make sure that your electronic communications services provider has in place appropriate means for the secure conveyance of data over networks (for instance, firewall and anti-spam filters);

  1. WHAT IS PHISHING?

“Phishing” is a trick used in order to steal your personal information. If you receive an e-mail which appears to have been sent by us, requesting for your personal information, please do not reply. We will never request your password, username, information concerning your credit card or other personal information over e-mail.

  1. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites, which may be subject to their own confidentiality policies. We take no responsibility for the content or practices of a linked website. It is our recommendation to consult the confidentiality policy of any website you may access from our website.

  1. UPDATES OF THIS POLICY. NOTICES.

We reserve the right to change, to amend, to add, or to remove any sections of this Confidentiality Policy at any time, by posting such revised Confidentiality Policy on this page of the www.3ecees.ro website and by updating the “Effective date” date. It is your responsibility to regularly consult this Confidentiality Policy in order to acknowledge any amendments which may have occurred. In certain cases, we may deliver an additional notice pointing out any significant amendments to this Confidentiality Policy, by adding a statement on the home page of our website or, for registered users, by sending a notice by email or by adding a statement on the page of the online user account.

  1. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions in connection with the processing of your personal data or you wish to exercise any of the rights relating to the processing thereof, please contact us at: contact@3ecees.ro.

We will review every request or complaint we receive and will reply in observance of the legal terms.